Skip to main content

Breck School

Search form

Athletic Hall of Fame

The Breck School Athletic Hall of Fame represents a cooperative effort between the Alumni Association and the Athletics Department. The Athletic Hall of Fame is the first of several recognition areas that are designed to foster pride and spirit in Alumni and in the Breck community and was created with the expressed purpose of honoring those individuals and teams who have represented Breck in excellent fashion. Inductees are listed below:

Note: Information may be incomplete. Please send corrections/updates to alumni@breckschool.org

Individual Honors

Ken Cory ‘42 *
Steve Martin ‘46 *
Amos Rosenbloom ‘46
James Horning ‘47 *
Walter Bush ‘47 
Phil Bros ‘48 
Ray McAfee ‘48 
Louis D. Mitteco ‘48
Bob Ylvisaker ‘48 *
Del Carter ‘50 *
Bill Holberg ‘50 * 
Bob Holberg ‘50 
Richard Ahern ‘51
Allen Dunn ‘52 
Paul Johnson ‘53 
Don Johnson ‘54 
Dr. William G. Haggberg ‘55
Bob Brown ‘56 
Bob Giles ‘56 
Lee Anderson ‘57 
Thomas Baxter ‘59 
Arlyn Lichthardt ‘59 
Bill Ramsay ‘60 
Steven Ross ‘60 
Gordon W. Mixon ‘61 
Richard A. Hegener ‘62
John Peyton ‘62 
Peter Rennebohm ‘62 
Lee Sutton ‘62 
William B. Harley ‘63 
Rod Keith ‘63 
Bob Williams ‘63 
Orrie Kessel ‘65 
Jeff Stewart ‘65 
David Anderly ‘67
Rob Fischer ‘71 
Dave Myhre ‘72
Sarah Drill ‘73 
Debbie Lyzenga ‘74
Barbara Brown Rice ‘75
David Kallstrom ‘75 
Pamela Whiteman Connolly ‘75
Mike Trench ‘75
Debbie Struthers Burfeind ‘77
Kathryn A. Hohmann ‘78
Jacques Driscoll ‘78
Benjamin N. Douglas ‘82
Madeline Williams ‘82
Ricky Gilkes ‘83
John Swallen ‘83
Katherine Bugby ‘84
Steve Johnson ‘84
Steve Tapper ‘84
Robert F. Bertino ‘85 
Chris Reinertson ‘85
Glen Lang ‘86
Paul Nelson ‘86
Sarah Fangman ‘86
Ashanti C. Payne ‘87
Tasha Sween Marvin ‘87
Deborah Pogue Mixon ‘87
Whitney Stoddard Michael ‘87 
Liza LaBelle Raulerson ‘88
Shawn McAllister ‘88
Kent Bonniwell ‘89
Meggan A. Cavanaugh Bowlby ‘89
Allison O’Toole ‘89
Brenda Dunlap ‘90
Elizabeth Swanson Bordenave ‘90
Matt Aafedt ‘90
Greg Pfleider ‘90
Katherine Mixon Queenan ‘91
Megan Gallagher Prindiville ‘92
Becky Sohn ‘92
Amanda Doten Andrews ‘93
Mike Tobin ‘93
Matthew Drawz ‘94
Anna Sinaiko ‘94
Robin Comero ‘95
Genevieve R. Furst ‘96
Gavin Hoffman ‘97
Anne Knopman ‘98
Jon Simmons ‘98

Coaches, Administrators, and Friends (the Del Carter ‘50 Award)

Robert Aarthun
Le Roy Aaby ‘57 - ‘84 
Jack Blatherwick 
Wally Chapman
Ana Globa 
Rev. F. Douglas Henderson * 
Walt Larsen 
L.R.“Doc” Milburn*                    
Dale Morrill 
John Nelson *
Dan Phillips 
Bob Schanke 
“Uncle” Bob Sheild*
Vern Skari
Rev. Richard K. Smith *
Michael Uram * 
Robin Fondow

Team Honors

1947 Basketball Team
1948 Varsity Hockey Team (first undisputed MPSL title to Breck)
1950 Football Team
1953 Hockey Team
1955 State Champion Football Team
1961 Baseball Team
1962 Hockey Team
1963 MISL Champion Baseball Team
1963 880 Yard Relay Team
1976 Girls Ski Team
1981-82 Conference Champion Football Team
1982 Conference Champion Hockey Team
1983 Girls Slalom Ski Team
1986-87 Girls Gymnastics Team
1987 Boys Soccer Team
1988-89 Girls Tennis Team
1991-92 Boys Hockey Team
1995 Boys Tennis Team
1995 Girls Soccer Team
1996 Girls Tennis Team
1996 Football Team

 *deceased